Skip to content

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Vegreville Insurance Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in all province in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Any personally identifiable information about our customers is considered personal information and will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy legislation. We will identify the purposes for which we will be collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information and obtain your consent prior to doing so. You may provide your consent to us either verbally or in writing. Upon your written request, we will make available any specific personal information we have collected, utilized, or disclosed, to the extent permitted by law.

Identified Purposes of the Use of Your Personal Information

Vegreville Insurance Ltd generally uses personal information to manage and administer our business, including to understand your insurance needs, communicate with you effectively and to provide you with the products and services you request. For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Determine your eligibility for, offer and/or provide you with insurance products and services that you request;
  • Evaluate credit worthiness and monitor, collect premiums and fees;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Determine prices, fees and premiums including by evaluating your coverage needs and assessing risk;
  • Maintain, administer, collect, service and renew your account(s) and assess your ongoing needs for insurance products and services;
  • Assist with claim investigations and settlements;
  • Determine your eligibility for and offer and provide other products or services that may be of interest to you
  • Detect and protect against error or fraud
  • Maintain business records for reasonable periods;
  • Meet legal, regulatory, self-regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements; and
  • Otherwise with consent or as permitted or required by law

In some cases, refusing to provide certain personal information or withdrawing consent for Vegreville Insurance Ltd to collect, use or disclose your personal information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information.

Limiting Collection, Retention and Disclosure of Personal Information

Vegreville Insurance Ltd will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an identified purpose. Vegreville Insurance Ltd will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of Vegreville Insurance Ltd’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:

  • Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to Vegreville Insurance Ltd through one of our representatives for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or related service or product (including information previously provided to Vegreville Insurance Ltd);
  • Your express consent or acknowledgment contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process;
  • Your consent solicited by Vegreville Insurance Ltd for a specified purpose;
  • Your receipt of this privacy policy, until you notify Vegreville Insurance Ltd of a withdrawal of this consent;
  • Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney; or
  • If you make changes to your policy or when your policy automatically renews, it is inferred than y consent you have previously provided to us relative to your policy remains in effect unless the consent is otherwise withdrawn.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Vegreville Insurance Ltd will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

Accuracy

Vegreville Insurance Ltd will maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes.

Requesting Data Deletion

You may make a request that we delete certain personal information we hold about you. To do so, please send your request to office@veginsurance.com. We may not be able to assist in all cases. Deletion of your data will also be subject to legal, regulatory and contractual considerations. Deletion of your data may also mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information.

Safeguards

Vegreville Insurance Ltd will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We do this by implementing physical, organizational, contractual, and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, and use or modification.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access

Vegreville Insurance Ltd is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated a privacy officer who is accountable to this privacy policy.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or requests pertaining to our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer at:

Michael Webb: Privacy Officer
Vegreville Insurance Ltd
Box 159, 4914-50 Street, Vegreville, AB T9C 1R2

If you are not satisfied with Vegreville Insurance Ltd’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint you many contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.priv.gc.ca.

Our Partners

  • Wawanesa
  • Aviva Elite
  • Intact
  • Portage
  • SGI Canada
  • PAL Insurance
  • Premier Canada
  • Special Risk Insurance Managers